The following are the latest published opinions that relate to U.S. Immigration
[…] although discretionary, met the firmly established criteria for a "firmly
established and regularly followed" rule as of Jan. 6, 2000. A habeas
petitioner established cause to excuse his default due to the confluence
of several factors, including actions by his counsel that constituted
abandonment, but the California Supreme Court's conclusory denial of his
claims on their merits did not preclude a district court from conducting
a prejudice inquiry.
Back to Beginning of Cases
The Ninth Circuit held that under 8 C.F.R. Sec. 1240.11(a)(2), an immigration
judge is required to inform a petitioner subject to removal proceedings
of "apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated
in this chapter," and the "apparent eligibility" standard
is triggered whenever the facts before the IJ raise a reasonable possibility
that the petitioner may be eligible for relief. "Special Immigrant
Juvenile" status is a form of relief covered by the "apparent