The following are the latest published opinions that relate to U.S. Immigration
[…] of unlawful intercourse with a minor in violation of California Penal
Code Sec. 261.5(c), which requires that the minor victim be "more
than three years younger" than the perpetrator, categorically constitutes
"sexual abuse of a minor" and is therefore an Aggravated Felony
under INA Sec. 101(a)(43)(A), but such a finding conflicts with the previously
published opinion by the Ninth Circuit in
Estrada-Espinoza v. Mukasey (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc).
Back to Beginning of Cases
The BIA held that the offense of "deadly conduct" in violation
of Section 22.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which punishes a person who
"recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger
of serious bodily injury," is categorically a "Crime Involving
Moral Turpitude."
Back to Beginning of Cases
The Ninth Circuit
en banc held that when the BIA issues a decision that denies some claims but remands
any other claims for relief to the relevant immigration judge for further